Privacy Policy

Last updated: December 15, 2020

Please read this privacy policy carefully by accessing or using the website, you agree to be bound by the terms described herein and all the terms incorporated by reference. If you do not agree to all of these terms, do not use the website.


Content & Purpose

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) applies to your use of the domain name www.medxcart.com, an internet based portal, owned and operated by Medxcart Technologies Private Limited, a company duly incorporated under the provisions of the Companies Act, 2013 (hereinafter, referred to as “Medxcart” or “We” or “Our” or “Us” or “Company”). The domain name collectively referred to as “Website”.


Definitions

The Website is a platform that facilitates the purchase of pharmaceutical products for sale by various relevant pharmacies (hereinafter referred to as “Services”, with the relevant pharmacies referred to as “Sellers”). The arrangement between the Sellers and Medxcart shall be governed in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use. The Services would be made available to such natural persons who have agreed to become buyers on the Website after obtaining due registration, in accordance with the procedure as determined by Medxcart, from time to time (referred to as “You” or “Your” or “Yourself” or “User”, which terms shall also include natural persons who are accessing the Website merely as visitors). The Services are offered to the Users through various modes which shall include issue of discount coupons and vouchers that can be redeemed for various goods/ services offered for sale by the Sellers.


We have implemented reasonable security practices and procedures that are commensurate with the information assets being protected and with the nature of our business. While we try our best to provide security that is commensurate with the industry standards, because of the inherent vulnerabilities of the internet, we cannot ensure or warrant complete security of all information that is being transmitted to us by you.


For the purpose of providing the Services and for other purposes identified in this Privacy Policy, Medxcart will be required to collect and host certain data and information of the Users. Medxcart is committed to protecting the Personal Information of the Users and takes all reasonable precautions for maintaining confidentiality of the User’s Personal Information. This Privacy Policy has been designed and developed to help you understand the following:

The type of Personal Information (including Sensitive Personal Data or Information) that Medxcart collects from the Users; The purpose of collection, means and modes of usage of such Personal Information by Medxcart; How and to whom Medxcart will disclose such information; How Medxcart will protect the Personal Information including Sensitive Personal Data or Information that is collected from the Users; How Users may access and/ or modify their Personal Information.

This Privacy Policy shall apply to the use of the Website by all Users / Sellers. Accordingly, a condition of each User's use of and access to the Website and to the other services provided by Medxcart to Users is their acceptance of this Privacy policy. Any User is required to read and understand the provisions set out herein prior to submitting any Sensitive Personal Data or Information to Medxcart, failing which they are required to leave the Website immediately.

This Privacy Policy is published in compliance of the (Indian) Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules, regulations, guidelines and clarifications framed thereunder, including the (Indian) Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011.

What is the personal information

“Personal Information” means any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available with Medxcart, is capable of identifying the person concerned.

“Sensitive Personal Data or Information” means Personal Information of any individual relating to password; financial information such as bank account or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details; physical, physiological and mental health condition; sexual orientation; medical records and history; biometric information; any detail relating to the above as provided to or received by Medxcart for processing or storage. However, any data/ information relating to an individual that is freely available or accessible in public domain or furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law shall not qualify as Sensitive Personal Data or Information.

Types of personal information collected by Medxcart: A User may have limited access to the Website and utilize some of the Services provided by Medxcart without creating an account on the Website. Unregistered Users can access some of the information and details available on the Website. In order to have access to all the features and benefits on our Website, a User may be required to first create an account on our Website. As part of the registration process, Mdxcart may collect the following categories of Personal Information from the Users (hereinafter collectively referred to as “User Information”):

Collecting and Using Your Personal Data

Types of Data Collected

While using Our Service, We may ask You to provide Us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify You. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

Email address
First name and last name
Phone number
Address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City
Usage Data
Valid financial account information;
And Other details as the User may volunteer.

In order to avail the Services, the Users may be required to upload copies of their prescriptions, on the Website and/ or e-mail the same to Medxcart in accordance with the Terms of Use and the prescriptions will be stored/ disclosed by Medxcart only in the manner specified in this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use. The term “User Information” shall also include any such prescriptions uploaded or otherwise provided by Users.

Mdxcart may keep records of telephone calls received and made for making inquiries, orders, or other purposes for the purpose of administration of Services. Internet use: Medxcart may also receive and/or hold information about the User’s browsing history including the URL of the site that the User visited prior to visiting the website as well as the Internet Protocol (IP) address of each User's computer (or the proxy server a User used to access the World Wide Web), User's computer operating system and type of web browser the User is using as well as the name of User's ISP. The Website uses temporary cookies to store certain data (that is not Sensitive Personal Data or Information) that is used by Medxcart and its service providers for the technical administration of the Website, research and development, and for User administration.

The Website may enable User to communicate with other Users or to post information to be accessed by others, whereupon other Users may collect such data. Medxcart hereby expressly disclaims any liability for any misuse of such information that is made available by visitors in such a manner. Medxcart does not knowingly collect Personal Information from children. Medxcart may in future include other optional requests for information from the User including through user surveys in order to help Medxcart customize the Website to deliver personalized information to the User and for other purposes are mentioned herein. Such information may also be collected in the course of contests conducted by Medxcart. Any such additional Personal Information will also be processed in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Purposes for which your information may be used by Medxcart

Medxcart will retain User Information only to the extent it is necessary to provide Services to the Users. The information which Medxcart collects from you may be utilized for various business and/or regulatory purposes including for the following purposes:

Registration of the User on the Website;

Processing the User’s orders / requests and provision of Services (including provision of safe Services);

Completing transactions with Users effectively and billing for the products/ Services provided;

Technical administration and customization of Website;

Ensuring that the Website content is presented to the Users in an effective manner;

Delivery of personalized information and target advertisements to the User;

Improvement of Services, features and functionality of the Website;

Research and development and for User administration (including conducting user surveys);

Non-personally identifiable information, exclusively owned by Medxcart may be used in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form for internal research, statistical analysis and business intelligence purposes including those for the purposes of determining the number of visitors and transactional details, and Medxcart may sell or otherwise transfer such research, statistical or intelligence data in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form to third parties and affiliates;

Dealing with requests, enquiries, complaints or disputes and other customer care related activities including those arising out of the Users’ request of the Services and all other general administrative and business purposes;

In case of any contests conducted by Medxcart in which the User participates, the User Information may be used for prize fulfillment and other aspects of any contest or similar offering;

Communicate any changes in our Services or this Privacy Policy or the Terms of Use to the Users;

Verification of identity of Users and perform checks to prevent frauds; and

Investigating, enforcing, resolving disputes and applying our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy, either ourselves or through third party service providers.

Disclosure and transfer of your personal information:

Medxcart may need to disclose/ transfer User’s Personal Information to the following third parties for the purposes mentioned in this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use:

To Sellers and other service providers appointed by Medxcart for the purpose of carrying out services on Medxcart’s behalf under contract. Generally these contractors do not have any independent right to share this information, however certain contractors who provide services on the Website, including the providers of online communications services, will have rights to use and disclose the Personal Information collected in connection with the provision of these services in accordance with their own privacy policies.

To our affiliates in India or in other countries who may use and disclose your information for the same purposes as us.

To government institutions/ authorities to the extent required
a) under the laws, rules, and regulations and/ or under orders of any relevant judicial or quasi-judicial authority;
b) to protect and defend the rights or property of Medxcart;
c) to fight fraud and credit risk;
d) to enforce Medxcart's Terms of Use (to which this Privacy Policy is also a part) ; or
e) when Medxcart, in its sole discretion, deems it necessary in order to protect its rights or the rights of others.

If otherwise required by an order under any law for the time being in force including in response to enquiries by Government agencies for the purpose of verification of identity, or for prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, prosecution, and punishment of offences.

In case of contests conducted by Medxcart in which the User participates, the concerned User’s information may be disclosed to third parties, also be disclosed to third parties to the extent necessary for prize fulfillment and other aspects of such contest or similar offering.

Medxcart makes all User Information accessible to its employees and data processors only on a need-to-know basis. All Medxcart employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of User Information, are obliged to respect its confidentiality.

Non-personally identifiable information may be disclosed to third party ad servers, ad agencies, technology vendors and research firms to serve advertisements to the Users. Medxcart may also share its aggregate findings (not specific information) based on information relating to the User’s internet use to prospective, investors, strategic partners, sponsors and others in order to help growth of Medxcarts's business.

Medxcart may also disclose or transfer the User Information, to another third party as part of reorganization or a sale of the assets or business of a Medxcart corporation division or company. Any third party to which Medxcart transfers or sells its assets will have the right to continue to use the Personal Information and/ or other information that a User provide to us.

Retention of the information:
All the information collected/ stored under this Privacy Policy and Terms of Use is maintained by Medxcart in electronic form on its equipment, and on the equipment of its employees. User Information may also be converted to physical form from time to time. Regardless of the manner of storage, Medxcart will keep all User Information confidential and will use/ disclose it only the manner specified under the Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.

Part of the functionality of the Website is assisting the Sellers to maintain and organize such information to effect sale and purchase of products. Medxcart may, therefore, retain and submit all such records to the appropriate authorities, or to Sellers who request access to such information.

The Website is also designed for assisting the Users to access information relating to pharmaceutical products. Medxcat may, therefore, retain and submit all such records to the relevant Users.

Medxcart will also ensure that User Information is not kept for a period longer than is required for the purposes for which it is collected or as required under any applicable law.

Links to third-party advertisments

The links to third-party advertisements, third party websites or any third party electronic communication services (referred to as “Third Party Links”) may be provided on the Website which are operated by third parties and are not controlled by, or affiliated to, or associated with Medxcart unless expressly specified on the Website.

If you access any such Third Party Links, we request you review the website’s privacy policy. We are not responsible for the policies or practices of Third Party Links.

Security practices and procedures

Medxcart adopts reasonable security practices and procedures to include, technical, operational, managerial and physical security control measures in order to protect the Personal Information in its possession from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.

Medxcat takes adequate steps to ensure that third parties to whom the Users’ Sensitive Personal Data or Information may be transferred adopt reasonable level of security practices and procedures to ensure security of Personal Information.

You hereby acknowledge that Medxcart is not responsible for any intercepted information sent via the internet, and you hereby release us from any and all claims arising out of or related to the use of intercepted information in any unauthorized manner.

Contact us:

You may contact us with any questions relating to this Privacy Policy by submitting your request here or by postal mail at.

Registered Address: 10, Jain Mandir Road Near Shiv Kalka Mandir Shahjanabad Bhopal 462001.

By email: medxcart@gmail.com
By Phone: +91 9973213962